Everyday Life: School Edition, Day 4

This week I am doing a blog each day about the things I typically do during the week. It will give you a good idea of what life is normally like for me here as an Envision intern with the CMA (Christian Missionary Aliance) in Taipei, Taiwan.

So:

Today (or yesterday, rather) is Thursday. I am too tired and busy to write.

And that is a typical Thursday.

Stay tuned for more to come (and probably some more details about what I actually did today) tomorrow! Hahaha

 

Keep the Faith,

Skye Bonati

Tired me on the bus home. In front of me: run home to get my music for worship team, grab food from the kitchen, practice worship team music, write 40 sentences for vocab, and research emojis and sns for an hour
Tired me on the bus home. In front of me: run home to get my music for worship team, grab food from the kitchen, practice worship team music, write 40 sentences for vocab, and research emojis and sns for an hour
Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Everyday Life: School Edition, Day 4

  1. Nope, I’m not gonna worry about you there… decided to rely on Jesus for you. But as a mom, I can struggle with this area. It’s a continuing journey we have, you and I. You just look way too tired to take on all the more stuff you had to do that day, yesterday. SO glad it’s past and you’re sleeping now! We totally know God will take care of you and has been and will continue to be with and help you in everything and every way you need Him to!! He Loves you! I LOvE yOu! Serving our King!!
    Mom

    Like

    1. Oh mom, haha. It’s okay to be tired! It takes me about 2 hours to write a blog if I really put time and care into it, so that’s why I don’t want to say much. 🙂 I would be up until 3 am! I’m okay haha. It is my life, and God takes care of me and gives me times of rest.

      Skye

      Like

  2. So glad you take time out to rest now and then. Praying for you – strength and healing in your legs/knees/ankles.

    Like

    1. I really appreciate that, thank you. Apparently my arch has fallen, so the structure of my ankle is compromised when I walk, which is part of where the pain is coming from. It has felt better this week though.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s